Effect of cyclophilin A in exosome produced by mammary epitheliocyte on bovine mastitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aso Hisashi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50241625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北澤 春樹  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10204885)
奥 夏美 (岡田夏美)  東北大学, 農学研究科, 技術一般職員 (10621584)
野地 智法  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10708001)
渡邊 康一  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80261494)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords牛乳房炎 / シクロフィリンA / エクソソーム / 炎症 / 乳腺免疫 / マイクロアレー解析 / 免疫反応 / シクロフィリンA / エクソゾーム / ウシ乳房炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclophilin A (CyPA) was originally discovered in bovine thymocytes as a cytosolic binding protein of the immunosuppressive drug cyclosporine A. CyPA is secreted a soluble form and a component in exosome from bovine mammary epithelial cells just before the occurring of mastitis. Exosomes were purified from milk whey of health or mastitis cattle. There were no differences in the size and the CyPA contents of exosomes between health and mastitis cattle. As CyPA in exosome was not measured by ELISA, an increasing CyPA in mastitis milk was a soluble form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳房炎はウシ疾病の中で最も発生率が多く、日本での経済的な損失は年間1000億円と推定される。現在、乳房炎治療の多くが抗生剤を用いた治療を中心に行われており、乳房炎牛の生乳や食肉からのメシチリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA)の検出に加え、食肉と牛乳を介して耐性菌がヒトに伝播した症例が報告された。乳房炎の防除は今日の獣医畜産領域において重大な課題であり、薬剤耐性の発生を回避した新たな予防・診断・治療法等の開発に資する研究が望まれている。よって、シクロフィリンAの乳汁分泌機構および炎症性リンパ球への作用機構を解明して乳房炎病態との関連性を明らかにすることは、乳房炎発症予防・治療への応用へ繋がる。