Establishment of the system for developing rotavirus vaccines by using a reverse genetics system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Makoto  岐阜大学, 大学本部, 副学長 (80196774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 直人  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20334922)
河本 聡志  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60367711)
西山 祥子  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (90817058)
岡田 和真  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 研究員 (50806354)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロタウイルス / ワクチン / 遺伝子操作系 / ロタウイルスA / 逆遺伝子操作系 / ロタウイルスA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, focusing on the avian rotavirus A (RVA) PO-13 strain, which propagates efficiently in culture cells, we tried to establish a reverse genetics system of this strain and then to employ the system for developing rotavirus vaccines with various antigenicities of field epidemic strains. After introducing plasmids expressing genomic RNA segments of the PO-13 strain into cultured cells, we found that infectious viruses were recovered, indicating successful establishment of a reverse genetics system of the PO-13 strain. We confirmed that the virus recovered from the plasmids had the same genetic composition and biological properties as the parent strain. Furthermore, after improving virus recovery efficiency in this system, we succeeded in producing a mutant having a discretional nucleotide substitution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において樹立したPO-13株の遺伝子操作系は、鳥類由来RVAでは世界で初めての成功である。本系は、野外流行株の様々な抗原性を付与したロタウイルスワクチンを開発する上で極めて有用なツールになると期待できる。また、鳥類由来ウイルスを含むRVA全般の複製および病原性に関する分子機序を解明する上でも極めて重要な技術基盤となる。