Project/Area Number |
18H02346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 高病原性鳥インフルエンザ / 野生水禽類 / 糞便抗体 / 非侵襲性 / インフルエンザウイルス / IgA抗体 / 野鳥 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to predict the domestic invasion of highly pathogenic avian influenza virus at an early stage, we focused on the intestinal endocrine IgA of birds and attempted to establish a fecal-derived specific IgA antibody detection method for migratory birds flying to Japan. First, the IgA antibody detection ELISA method in duck feces could be established as a simple and highly sensitive non-invasive antibody detection method. However, the competitive ELISA method, which aims to detect fecal-derived IgA from various wild birds other than ducks, gave some positive results in the feces of experimentally infected ducks used as positive controls, but no antibodies were detected from feces of hooded cranes and white-fronted geese. Regarding the competitive ELISA method, further examination of conditions and analysis using a large number of field materials were considered to be necessary in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高病原性鳥インフルエンザウイルスは渡り鳥によって国内に持ち込まれている可能性がある。従って、それらの鳥の免疫状態を把握することは本病の国内侵入を予測するために重要である。一般に野鳥の抗体調査では、まず野鳥を捕獲し、採血するため、多大な労力と専門技術が必要となる。そこで本研究では腸管内に分泌される糞便抗体に着目した。各種野鳥の糞便中から特異抗体が検出できれば、野鳥を捕獲することなく、極めて非侵襲的な方法で調査が可能となる。大陸から国内への野鳥の飛来を止めることはできないが、いつどのような経路でウイルスが侵入するのかを予測して、それに備えることが本病の国内発生を防ぐ最も重要な方策の一つであろう。