New Experimental Model of Cardiac Function Recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEMBA HIROAKI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (80747923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 憲彦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40422307)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心不全 / 心肥大 / 心臓線維化 / 心臓線維芽細胞 / マクロファージ / Reverse TAC / ReverseTAC / リバースリモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart failure is a condition in which the pumping function of the heart is impaired. Traditional experimental models used to study heart failure have been suitable for analyzing how heart failure develops and progresses. In this study, we aimed to analyze how heart failure improves and recovers with a new experimental model. And we have shown that macrophages, which control inflammatory process, play an important role not only in the onset and progression but also in the improvement and recovery of heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全は、心臓のポンプ機能が失われる状態のことであり、あらゆる心臓病の終末像とも言えます。心不全の患者数は日本のみならず世界中で増え続けており、健康上の大きな問題になっています。これまでの心不全の研究は、主にその発症・進展のメカニズムについて解析するものでしたが、実際に心不全を診療する臨床の現場では改善・回復のメカニズムを解明することが求められてきました。本研究は、そのような実際の心不全診療のニーズに迫るものであり、社会的意義を有するものと考えられます。