Transgenic mice for imaging of cellular stress associated with diseases and aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWAWAKI Takao  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (50342754)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞ストレス / 生体イメージング / 疾患モデル / 老化モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important in life science research to capture life phenomena as they are alive, and bioimaging technology for that purpose has been rapidly advancing in recent years. By making good use of this technology, it is becoming useful for investigating the cause and developing treatments for certain diseases. There is a model mouse that introduces an optical reporter to support this technology, but there are still insufficient types to make a deep contribution in a wider field. In this study, we aimed for developing a new model mouse for bioimaging that visualizes three types of stress that are closely related to our health problems, and established two types of model mice within the period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したモデルマウスは健康および生命維持に重要な生体恒常性に影響を与え、その破綻は重篤な疾患や老化促進に繋がる細胞ストレスを可視化するものである。このマウスを利用することで特定疾患の病態を詳細に理解でき、さらには予防法や治療法の開発に繋げることができる。その意味で本研究は基礎生命科学研究に留まらず、医学研究や薬学研究とも有機的に結びつくものとなっている。