Dynamism of codon-mediated regulation of gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Mishima Yuichiro  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (00557069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲田 利文  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40242812)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / コドン / tRNA / mRNA分解 / リボソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method named PACE to quantitatively analyze the effect of codons on mRNA stability (codon effect) in early zebrafish embryos. Using the PACE method, we revealed that the codon effect correlates with the amount of tRNA corresponding to the codons and the translation rate by the ribosome. We also experimentally demonstrated that changes in the amount of tRNA lead to changes in the corresponding codon effect. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the mRNA degradation mechanism by the codon effect acts independently of the no-go decay pathway, which is a translational quality control mechanism by the ribosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、タンパク質読み枠のコドンの組み合わせが細胞内においてmRNAの安定性に影響を及ぼす際の原理の一端が明らかとなった。また、コドンがmRNAの安定性に与える効果が、tRNAの量的な変化によって変動することが示された。この成果により、細胞内においてmRNAの安定性がどのように決まっているのかという本質的な疑問の解明が進んだ。この成果は、生命の基礎原理の理解のみならず、将来的にはmRNAワクチンに代表されるmRNA医薬品の開発にも大きく貢献することが期待される。