Elucidation of piRNA biogenesis involving Tudor domain proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kai Toshie  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (40579786)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordspiRNA / Drosophila meganogaster / germline / 生殖細胞 / トランスポゾン / Tudor domain / ピンポン増幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we analyzed the functions of Tudor domain proteinss (Tdrd) that function in the biogenesis of a class of gonad specific small RNAs, called piRNA, those suppress transposons. In tdrd1 mutant testes, piRNA biogenesis was affected, causing upregulation of Stellate protein. As expected, Tdrd1 protein physically interacted with Piwi family proteins. In addition, it turned out that Drosophila Tdrd9, an RNA helicase containing functioning in piRNA pathway, translocated to the cytoplasm depending on the intrinsically disordered region of other Tdrd proteins, and forms a piRNA processing complex different from that with the other RNA helicase, Vasa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスポゾンを抑制し、生殖細胞のゲノムを保護するpiRNAの生合成に関わるTudorドメインタンパク質(Tdrd)群の機能解析を行い、ショウジョウバエTdrd1の機能を明らかにした。またTdrd9が核から細胞質へ移行する機構の一端も明らかにした。これらの機能が破綻すると、ゲノムが不安定になり、生殖細胞の発生が損なわれ、動物は不妊となる。