Mechanism of initiation of embryonic developmental programs by maternal pioneer transcription factor Gata.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imai Kaoru  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00447921)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ascidian embryo is a unique experimental system because the expression patterns of the earliest genes are precisely known. The goal of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of the transition from maternal factors to embryonic genomic controls. In this study, I have shown that Gata is involved in the initiation of transcription from the embryonic genome as a maternal pioneer transcription factor. Furthermore, this study indicate that two maternal transcription factors other than Gata may be required for initiation of transcription from the embryonic genome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母性因子によってどのように胚性プログラムが開始されるかという問題については、胚性ゲノムから初期に発現する遺伝子が、どの細胞で、いつ発現するのか、ということが正確にわかっているという点でホヤ胚は優れた実験系となっている。本研究に三つの母性因子と最初の遺伝子発現を結び付けることができた。ホヤは脊椎動物と同じ門に属する動物であり、ホヤの研究成果は脊椎動物の理解に貢献できる。