Elucidation of the relation between novel transcription regulation by Med26 and the onset of neoplastic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidehisa  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30423544)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / 転写 / RNAポリメラーゼII / メディエーター複合体 / 転写伸長 / 転写終結 / 腫瘍 / メディエーター / 転写制御 / 腫瘍性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein-encoding genes and non-coding RNA genes are transcribed by RNA polymerase II (Pol II). We have found that the human Mediator subunit Med26 uses two different transcription elongation complexes, Super elongation complex (SEC) and Little elongation complex (LEC), to regulate different types of genes by Pol II. In this study, we found that Med26 and SEC regulate the transcription of mRNA with poly A, while Med26 and LEC regulate the transcription of genes without poly A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、Med26がSECとLECを使い分けることによって転写開始後のプロセス(転写伸長、転写終結)を制御し、mRNAのポリA付加を決定していることが明らかとなれば、遺伝子発現制御の研究分野においてブレークスルーの1つとなることが期待できる。また、Med26はがんや白血病などの腫瘍性疾患の原因となっていることも予想され、本研究による将来の臨床医学への貢献も期待できる。