Microsecond resolved single molecule fluorescence measurements triggered by solution mixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30283641)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一分子蛍光分光法 / 溶液混合装置 / 溶液混合 / タンパク質フォールディング / ライン型共焦点顕微鏡 / ポリアラニン / ヘリックス・コイル構造転移 / 一分子蛍光観察 / タンパク質ダイナミクス / ライン共焦点顕微鏡 / 蛋白質ダイナミクス / 一分子蛍光測定 / 蛋白質フォールディング / タンパク質 / フォールディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used single molecule fluorescence spectroscopy and revealed the structures and dynamics of biological macromolecules. We developed rapid solution mixing device that can mix two solutions quickly, and enabled the system to be used in combination with the ultrafast single molecule fluorescence detection techniques. We also developed the nano-second region fluorescence correlation spectroscopic method. Using the systems, we investigated the dynamics of various proteins including the wild type of F1-ATPase, the fluorescence intensity fluctuation in the poly-alanine peptide, and the structures of a droplet forming protein, the RGG domain of LAF1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、揺らぎながら生体中で機能を果たすタンパク質の運動を一分子レベルで観察するための基礎技術を開発した。さらに、開発した技術を用いてさまざまなタンパク質の運動を解明した。このようなデータを積み重ねることで、生体分子の機能を正しく理解し、さらには予想することが可能になると思われる。さらには、薬剤と生体分子の相互作用などの解明に資すると考えられる。