Project/Area Number |
18H02399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中西 広樹 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 脂質シグナリングプロジェクト 特任研究員 (10466740)
佐々木 雄彦 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50333365)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脂質 / 分解 / リピドーム解析 / Atg15 / リパーゼ / 酵母 / オートファジー / 膜脂質 / リン脂質 / 脂質組成 / 脂質分解 / 液胞/lysosome / 脂質分析 / 液胞/リソソーム / オートファジックボディ / 代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autophagy is an intracellular degradation system. Autophagy is a membrane-related event, and an understanding of lipids is essential for both the formation and degradation of autophagic processes. This study aimed to elucidate the membrane composition of autophagy-related membranes and the molecular mechanism of membrane degradation in the vacuole. In this study, autophagy-associated membranes were purified, and their lipid composition was determined. In addition, biochemical analysis of Atg15, a lipase that degrades autophagy-related membranes, successfully recapitulated the lipid degradation in the vacuole and elucidated the molecular mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オートファジーの研究はこれまでオートファジーを制御するAtgタンパク質の解析が主流であったが、オートファジーの理解には、本来脂質を考慮しながら解析しなくてはならない。本研究は、脂質側の解析をすすめ脂質情報を明らかにした。得られた脂質情報は、オートファジーの膜形成を理解する上で大きな基礎データとなり得るだけでなく、生体膜における膜新生の普遍的な理解につながる可能性がある。また、脂質分解は生体膜を破壊する危険なステップであるため、厳密な制御がなくてはならない。Atg15の生化学的解析から得られた結果は、液胞/リソソームを介した脂質代謝生物学として、新しい概念を生み出すことが期待される。