Isoform selectivity of circadian clock proteins CRY1 and CRY2 analyzed by new chemical tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授 (50372412)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords概日時計 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 化合物 / CRYタンパク質 / 選択性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CRY proteins constituting the mammalian circadian clock have two closely related homologs, CRY1 and CRY2. Functional differences of these proteins provide a model system to tackle fundamental questions regarding how the circadian clock precisely oscillates and controls physiological outputs. In this study, we discovered isoform-selective compounds against CRY1 and CRY2, and by analyzing their mechanism of action, revealed molecular mechanism underlying difference of CRY1 and CRY2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CRY1とCRY2は配列が非常によく似ているため、選択的な化合物のデザインは困難であった。本研究では、配列がほぼ同一である化合物結合ポケットに対して選択性を生み出すユニークな化合物を見出し、それらの作用機構を解明した。概日時計が乱れるリズム障害は現代社会における深刻な問題となっており、本研究による制御機構の理解と特異的な調節ツールの開発は、CRYを利用した疾患治療法の開発に向けた重要な足がかりとなるであろう。