Ecophysiology of yet-to-be cultured subsurface archaea using environmental omics and cultivation based approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Hideyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (00421842)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords未知微生物 / 未知アーキア / 陸域地下圏 / メタゲノム / 培養 / 物質循環 / 新生物機能 / 生理生態 / アーキア / 環境ゲノム情報解析 / メタン / 炭素循環 / 地下圏環境 / 環境ゲノム / 分離・培養 / 難培養 / 生物機能 / 培養技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Archaea, the third group of the whole creature, is the most unknown organism on the Earth due to the quite small number of the axenic cultures. In the present study, we conducted polyphasic approaches including cultivation, isolation, environmental omics, and geochemical analyses and revealed diversity and ecophysiology of archaea and the associated bacteria thriving in the terrestrial deep subsurface (oil and gas fields, coal seams, hot springs, subsurface aquifer, etc).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸域地下圏環境は、エネルギー資源や水資源を涵養する場であり、地球規模の物質循環にも多大な影響を及ぼす環境である。本研究では、陸域地下圏の未知アーキア・未知バクテリアの実態を解き明かし、地下圏環境に特有の根源有機物がどのように分解されメタンや二酸化炭素に至るのかを明らかにするものであり、天然ガス資源であるメタンの成因や地球規模での炭素循環に解明に資する研究である。また陸域地下圏から培養に成功した門や科レベルで新規な地下微生物とその新生物機能の発見の成果は、物質循環に果たす役割の解明だけでなく生物の細胞構造や系統進化に新たな洞察をもたらす学術的価値と波及効果の高い成果である。