Elucidation of genetic program controlling cerebellar neural circuit formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hibi Masahiko  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40273627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発生・分化 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons in functional neural circuits are generated from neural stem cells or neural progenitor cells during development. However, the mechanisms of differentiation from these cells into individual types of neurons that form complex neural circuit structures is still largely unknown. In this study, we focused on cerebellar Purkinje cells and their input cells, the neurons in the inferior olivary nucleus, which constitute cerebellar neural circuits, and elucidated part of the genetic program that controls the differentiation of these neurons and the formation of neural circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の複雑な行動を制御する神経回路は遺伝プログラムに従って形成される。本研究では、小脳神経回路をモデルとして、小脳神経回路を構成するプルキンエ細胞と下オリーブ核ニューロンの、細胞分化や神経回路形成を制御する遺伝プログラムの一端を解明した。本研究は、多様な神経細胞が産生される発生生物学のメカニズムを明らかにするだけでなく、小脳神経回路の異常によって引き起こされる種々のヒト疾患の病態解明や治療法の開発にも貢献する可能性がある。