Studies on novel abscisic acid signaling mechanism
Project/Area Number |
18H02458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡本 昌憲 宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (50455333)
竹内 純 静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00776320)
大西 利幸 静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (60542165)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アブシシン酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Abscisic acid (ABA) is an essential plant hormone in environmental stress responses such as seed dormancy, drought tolerance and salt tolerance. In this study, we aimed to identify unknown ABA receptors that are different from the known ABA receptor PYL and to elucidate a new signaling pathway of ABA (non-PYL pathway). We succeeded in selecting candidate genes for novel ABA receptors involved in the non-PYL pathway by a combination of biochemical and chemical genetic methods using antagonists of PYL with specific bioactivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アブシシン酸(ABA)のシグナル伝達経路には,既知のPYL経路に加えて,未知のABA受容体を介した経路(非PYL経路)が存在することを初めて明らかにすることで,ABAを介した植物のストレス応答機構に新たな知見を加えることができる。この知見を応用することによって,環境ストレスに高い耐性をもつ品種の開発や,環境ストレス耐性を人工的に自在に制御可能な新規植物調節剤の創出が可能になる。