Project/Area Number |
18H02478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大門 高明 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70451846)
志賀 向子 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90254383)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 光周性 / 昆虫 / 概日時計 / 中枢神経系 / 休眠 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the bean bug, Riptortus pedestris, which shows photoperiodim for the control of adult diapause, RNAi of the gene Clock suppressed the photoperiodic effect on expression of another gene in the cultured head, and therefore Clock is involved in photoperiodism within the head. The involvement of Clock in photoperiodic control of diapause was shown to be at the synthesis of juvenile hormone or earlier. It is, moreover, suggested that the photoperiodic information is transmitted from clock cells with expression of PERIOD to the mid-brain via the accessory medulla. In the slikmoth Bombyx mori, we established a knockout strain of a clock gene, period, and demonstrated that period is involved in the photoperidism for the induction of embryonic diapause.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ホソヘリカメムシとカイコガは、いずれも明瞭な光周性を示すが、入力系である光受容器も出力系である内分泌器官もまったく異なるものである。これら2種において、時計遺伝子が光周性において決定的な役割を果たしていることが明らかになり、前者では時計遺伝子は頭部で、休眠を決定するホルモン合成以前の段階で関与することがわかった。この結果は昆虫の光周性における中枢機構(光周時計)が共通であることを示しており、長年続いてきた光周性と概日時計の関係についての論争に大きな前進をもたらした。