Deciphering the Evolutionary Reduction of Skull Bones from Suture Closure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2020, 2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019)
Musashino Art University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Koyabu Daisuke  筑波大学, プレシジョン・メディスン開発研究センター, 准教授 (60712510)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords進化 / 進化発生学 / 比較解剖学 / 頭蓋 / 形態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine how the crania of amniotes, which consist of birds, reptiles and mammals, are homologous between the various phylogenetic groups. Our previous studies have shown that the conventional theory of vertebrate cranial homology requires a complete reconsideration. In the course of this reexamination, we focused on the phenomenon of suture closure between bones. We were able to overturn the conventional understanding of the homology of mammalian premaxillary bone from both the macroscopic approach of comparative anatomy and palaeontology and experimental embryology. We proposed to dismiss the anatomical names given to each bone of the skull since the 18th century and to construct a new framework of cranial bone identity based on the suture closure between the bones. The results of this study have opened the avenue to a new framework of cranial bone homology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの頭蓋骨は30数個の骨パーツが認識されており,解剖学的定義づけにより各骨パーツに解剖学名称が与えられてきた.これらの名称はヒトだけでなく,他の哺乳類,鳥類,爬虫類といったあらゆる羊膜類の頭骨パーツの解剖学名称にも適用,流用されてきた.しかし,同一名称がついているからといって,相同ではないということが一部の骨について本課題により明らかとなり,同一の骨として扱うことはできないことが示された.基礎生物学にとどまらず,医学,獣医学といった応用領域にとっても極めて重要な知見であり,特に頭部おける先天形態異常の原因解明と先制治療に向けた学術的貢献が大きいといえる.