Diversity of fungal partner shifts during the life history of plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Tomohisa  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, グループ長 (50280524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大和 政秀  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00571788)
辻田 有紀  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80522523)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords菌根 / 進化 / 植物 / 共生 / 生活史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that fungal partner shifts during the life history of plants are not rare in various plant groups. Four shift patterns of fungal partners during the life history of plants exist: 1) complete shift, 2) decreasing the specificity, 3) increasing the specificity, and 4) consistent. Shift patterns are changeable even among closely related plant species. It is essential to incorporate the temporal axis, i. e., life history of plants, to evaluate plant-fungus symbiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、菌根共生系の捉え方にパラダイムシフトをもたらすものである。植物が成長ともにいつ、どのように、なぜ菌根菌を変えるか理解が進めば、菌根共生系の進化や生態にかかわる基礎研究のみならず、菌根の機能を利用する農林業・園芸にとっても重要な知見をもたらすだろう。また植物の生息域内保全や野生復帰において、生活力の弱い幼若期個体の生態を解明し定着率を向上させることは、もっとも重要な課題のひとつである。本研究が明らかにした幼若期個体の菌共生の特性は、絶滅危惧種を始めとする生物多様性保全に必須の情報となる。