Effects of intra-specific variation on the coexistence of sessile organisms evaluated by long-term observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kohyama Takashi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 名誉教授 (60178233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 正美  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (00347767)
野田 隆史  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (90240639)
相場 慎一郎  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (60322319)
工藤 岳  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (30221930)
久保 拓弥  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (80344498)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物群集 / 個体群動態 / 生活史特性 / 機能形質 / 生態系機能 / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large within-species variation is observed in sessile organisms, such as forest trees, shrubs and intertidal barnacles. Dealing with those systems consisted of multiple species, this study examined the relationship between within-species, among-individual variations of life-history measures (in particular, size-dependent growth) and among- species coexistence. We quantified within-species variation using long-term repeated census records, applying bias-free new methods. Life-long integration of variation characterized species-level turnover rates. The fast-slow trade-off among species facilitated the equitability mechanism of coexistence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生態系の生物多様性と純一次生産速度の関係を正確に推定し、種内個体間変異の観測法と個体変化の観測誤差を明らかにした本研究は、気候変動枠組み条約のREDD+ (森林減少・劣化に由来する排出の削減) や持続可能な開発目標 SDGsの目標17 (森林と生物多様性の持続可能な管理) に新たな推定手法と予測モデルを提供し、人間社会の脱炭素化政策と生物多様性の保全・修復政策の策定に貢献するものである。そのために、本研究で用いた観測データに加えて新解析手法のソース・コードをウェブ上で一般公開した。