Empirical study of the evolution of human cold adaptation by combining genetics and physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90433581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 禎彦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232711)
斉藤 昌之  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 名誉教授 (80036441)
西村 貴孝  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 講師 (80713148)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒト / 寒冷適応進化 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 自然選択 / ゲノム多型 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 熱産生 / ゲノム多様性 / 寒冷適応 / ゲノム / SNP / 遺伝学 / 生理学 / 一塩基多型 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to find evidence of genetic adaptation of humans to cold environments at high latitudes, we analyzed the individual differences in brown adipose tissue, which plays an important role in human thermoregulation, and changes in thermoregulatory function under cold stimulation in detail using physiological methods, and analyzed the evolutionary patterns of genomic polymorphisms related to these differences. As a result, we were able to identify several genomic regions that may be evidence of cold adaptation during the human expansion from North Asia to the Americas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトは、他の霊長類と同様に、低緯度の気温が高い地域で長く進化してきた生物だが、およそ10万年前以降の氷河期に高緯度の寒冷な地域にへの進出を果たした寒さに遺伝的に適応することが、高緯度地域への進出を後押ししたと考えられているが、その実体となる遺伝子は未だに明らかになっていない。この研究では、進化遺伝学解析、遺伝医学解析、生理学解析などの異なる研究手法を組み合わせてこの課題に挑戦し、ヒトの寒冷環境への適応に寄与する有力な候補遺伝子を同定することができた。また、このような遺伝子は、現代人の肥満のしやすさなどにも関わっていると予想されるので、新たな肥満予防・治療戦略の開発にも貢献できる可能性がある。