Molecular mechanism for brain development and aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OKADO Haruo  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (60221842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 志伸  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主任研究員 (00625189)
田中 智子  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (40578986)
新保 裕子  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 研究員 (50724663)
三輪 秀樹  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 室長 (80468488)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRP58 / 老化 / 認知機能 / 転写抑制因子 / DNA修復 / 認知機能異常 / 高次脳機能 / グルタミン酸ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the RP58 heterozygous mouse revealed that this mouse could be a model mouse for RP58 haploinsufficiency. Detailed analysis revealed behavioral abnormalities such as impaired cognitive function, reversal learning ability, and cerebellar learning ability, as well as posterior corpus callosum defects, reduced glutamine receptor expression, and maturation failure of the mature spine. In addition, an object location recognition test and hippocampal tissue analysis revealed findings of early aging, indicating that the mice could be used as a model for early brain aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RP58ハプロ不全のモデルマウスを確立したことで、治療法の開発に役立つ可能性が見出された。すなわち、RP58の発現量の不足が認知機能低下を引き起こすことが実証され、その原因として、興奮性ニューロンの興奮性シナプスのスパイン成熟不全であることが示唆された。このことは、RP58ハプロ不全の認知機能障害の予防法、治療法の開発の糸口になると期待される。また、知的障害が老化の側面を有することが明らかになり、知的障害と老化研究が、相互連環を持ちながら研究できる基礎となることが期待できる。