Molecular and activity characterization of memory engram cells
Project/Area Number |
18H02543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2019-2021) Osaka University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuo Naoki 九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (10508956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺前 順之介 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (50384722)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 記憶 / マウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent activity manipulation experiments using genetically engineered mice have begun to demonstrate that the activity of a subset of neuronal populations in the brain active during learning (memory engram cells) is the causal factor that is the memory entity. One of the most important issues to be addressed next is to understand the basic properties of memory engram cells: how they are selected and what makes them different from other neighboring cells. To this end, we recorded the activity of memory engram cells in contextual fear-conditioned memory and analyzed the characteristics of their activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、学習により脳内の神経細胞の活動状態がどのように変化するのか? 記憶は脳内でどのような状態で存在するのか?という哺乳類の記憶に関する細胞レベルでの本質的な問いそのものに直接的なアプローチを行い、その答えの一端に答えることができたことは学術的に非常に意義が高い。また、これらの理解はPTSDや認知疾患の原因解明や治療の基盤にもつながることが期待される。