A novel calcium store and Ca2+ release in secretory cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Naohide  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (10192296)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカルシウムストア / 分泌細胞 / Orai / マスト細胞 / エクソサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that one of the subtypes of the calcium channel Orai, which is essential for the secretion of inflammatory mediators from mast cells, is expressed on secretory granules that store and secrete mediators. We examined the possibility that secretory granules work as an intracellular Ca2+ store and contribute to the increase in intracellular Ca2 + concentration by stimulating mast cells. We have succeeded in developing a fluorescent protein-based probe that monitors Ca2+ concentration in secretory granules. However, no decrease in intracellular Ca2+ concentration, which was expected to occur with an increase in intracellular Ca2+ concentration associated with mast cell stimulation, was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民の半数が何らかのアレルギー疾患を有するといわれており、その原因となるマスト細胞からのアレルギー誘発物質の分泌機構を明らかにすることは重要である。我々はこの分泌に必須である細胞内Ca2+濃度上昇を担うCa2+チャネルOraiの一つであるOrai2がアレルギー誘発物質を貯蔵・分泌する分泌顆粒膜に発現することを見出した。そこで、分泌顆粒が細胞内Ca2+ストアとして働き、分泌を増強する可能性を検証した。マスト細胞の刺激に伴う分泌顆粒内のCa2+濃度の減少は観察されなかったが、そのために開発した分泌顆粒内Ca2+濃度を測定するプローブは他の分泌細胞にも適用でき、分泌機構解明に役立つことが期待される。