Comprehensive analysis of glycan metabolic networks by chemical glycomic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Yasuro  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20374192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 潤一  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任准教授 (30374193)
吉岡 弘毅  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30756606)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハイブリッド型 / モノアンテナ型 / パウチマンノース型 / 遊離N-glycan / N-glycan / 定性・定量解析 / 細胞内動態 / グライコミクス / 糖鎖代謝 / 阻害剤 / ブレフェルディンA / ケミカルグライコミクス / 複合糖質 / 遊離オリゴ糖 / スワインソニン / キフネシン / 1-デオキシマンノジリマイシン / 2-フルオロフコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to gain insight into the metabolic pathways of glycan metabolisms of which pathways are poorly understood, we performed gross glycomic analyses upon exposure of HepG2 cells to various glycan metabolism inhibitors of which inhibitory mechanisms are well understood (e.g. inhibitors of alpha-glucosidases, alpha-mannosidases, intracellular protein transport, sarco-endoplasmic reticulum Ca(2+)-ATPases, etc.). These analyses allowed to clarify the correlation between inhibitor employed and expression profile of glycans of which metabolic pathways are not fully understood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により糖鎖代謝の阻害メカニズムが多様な多種類の阻害剤について主にN-glycanと遊離N-glycanの代謝経路に与える影響を明らかにした。代謝経路が十分に明らかにされていない複合型・ハイブリッド型の遊離オリゴ糖やパウチマンノース型のN-glycanなどの糖鎖も阻害剤依存的に発現がダイナミックに変動したことからこれらの代謝経路の推定に資する結果が得られた。代謝経路の解明や発現変動の機能解析への展開が期待される。