Project/Area Number |
18H02570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
垰 和之 東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (00211996)
高屋 明子 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (80334217)
小野口 玲菜 (水谷玲菜) 東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任助教 (30780697)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | RNA / サルモネラ / 自然免疫 / ノンコーディングRNA / 感染 / 免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been studying the cellular response against Salmonella infection in mammalian cells. In this study, we study the role of long noncoding RNA in response to Salmonella infection by techniques of molecular biology and cell biology. We studied that NEAT1, one of most studied long noncoding RNA, and found that NEAT1 RNA degradation is highly regulated under Salmonella infection and revealed the molecular mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
核内lncRNAの分解制御による自然免疫応答の制御という新概念を提唱することを通じて、薬学、免疫学、分子生物学等の発展に大きく貢献する。とくに、自然免疫応答をコントロールする新たな分子機構の発見は、アレルギーなどの自然免疫関連疾患に対する新規創薬標的を提供できるため、薬学的な意義が高い。