Development of diagnostic biomarkers for neurodegenerative diseases by comprehensive analysis of disease-associated alterations in organismal proteostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2019-2021)
Osaka University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Toshihide  近畿大学, ライフサイエンス研究所, 講師 (70600120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 皆川 栄子  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 モデル動物開発研究部, 客員研究員 (20726252)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / エクソソーム / プロテオスターシス / バイオマーカー / 環境因子 / 環境要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein misfolding and aggregation are associated with the onset and progression of many neurodegenerative diseases. Previously we reported that secretion and transmission of molecular chaperones via exosomes, one of the extracellular vesicles (EVs), suppress neurodegeneration in a non-cell autonomous manner, contributing to maintenance of organismal protein homeostasis. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms, here we performed comprehensive analysis of EV contents using the cellular and animal models of the polyglutamine diseases, one of the neurodegenerative diseases. We found that a cellular factor is responsible for secretion of molecular chaperones via EVs. We also found that several EV proteins are altered in the disease models, some of which are confirmed in patients. Our data provide not only insight into the mechanism of EV-mediated secretion of chaperones but also a promising platform for the development of EV-based biomarkers for the neurodegenerative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、エクソソームを介した細胞非自律的プロテオスターシス維持機構の分子機序の一端が明らかとなった。また、神経変性疾患におけるエクソソーム分泌の変容が明らかとなり、病態機序との関連が示唆された。さらに、ポリグルタミン病における血液エクソソームタンパク質の変容が網羅的に明らかとなり、神経変性疾患の病態診断バイオマーカー候補分子が同定された。