Development of new nucleic acid medicines for intractable respiratory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hitoshi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 教授 (00170689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 忠博  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (60882199)
川上 茂  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (20322307)
山下 親正  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (30622188)
黒崎 友亮  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (00582016)
室 高広  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (10832834)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺伝子デリバリー / 核酸医薬 / ナノ微粒子 / ドラッグデリバリー / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed gene and nucleic acid medicines for lung disease based on lung-targeted nanoparticles by systemic or pulmonary administration. Nanoparticles could be constructed by optimizing the mixing ratio of pDNA, cationic compound, and anionic compound for self-assembly. Nanoparticles showed high gene expression in lung selectively after intravenous and pulmonary administration. In addition, the nanoparticles were also able to adapt to siRNA. As a result of adding nanoparticles containing siRNA to luciferase to luciferase expressing mouse melanoma cells, it was shown that they suppressed the luciferase expression. Furthermore, as a result of intravenous administration of nanoparticles to melanoma lung metastasis model mice, lung metastasis was significantly suppressed as compared with the control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、全身投与および経肺投与により選択的に送達できるナノ微粒子の調製に成功した。このナノ微粒子はがん細胞にも良好に取り込まれ、遺伝子発現および抑制をすることができるため、肺がんあるいは肺転移がんに対する遺伝子・核酸医薬開発へ応用することが可能である。また、他の肺疾患にも応用が可能であるため、幅広く医療貢献ができる。