Development of a novel therapy for lifestyle-related diseases and chronic organ damage by targeting the homeostatic regulation within the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shindo Takayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90345215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神吉 昭子  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (10397309)
村田 敏規  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (50253406)
桜井 敬之  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (80317825)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子血管病学 / 生理活性因子 / 癌転移 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 生活習慣病 / 臓器障害 / 臓器不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on RAMP, a receptor activity-modifying protein that regulates the function of the calcitonin superfamily (adrenomedullin, CGRP, and so on) known to have various bioactivities, as a new target for drug discovery.
Although RAMP has multiple sub-isoforms, we have found that each RAMP cleverly processes and translates the information of bioactive factors provided as input, resulting in a diversity of physiological functions as output. We focused on the functional differentiation of RAMP2 and RAMP3 and elucidated the relationship between their abnormalities and pathological conditions. These results are expected to lead to new drug discovery for lifestyle-related diseases and chronic organ disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会に突入した我が国においては、生活習慣病や慢性臓器障害への医学的対策が喫緊の課題である。RAMPが生活習慣病や慢性臓器障害の治療標的として応用展開できれば、これらの問題の解決につながり、医学と医療に大きな貢献ができると期待される。また生活習慣病に対する治療薬の開発は、医療の在り方をより予防の方にシフトさせることにつながり、国民の福祉に寄与しつつ医療費を抑制することにつながる。