Investigation of epigenetic modifications that specify tissue identity of adult epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Hiroyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30362479)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / スフェロイド培養 / 組織幹細胞 / 癌幹細胞 / スフェロイド / がん幹細胞 / Wnt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated molecular and genetic mechanisms in which tissue and cancer stem cells specify their identity. Using a stem cell spheroid culture system, we demonstrated that transcriptional and epigenetic landscapes of normal tissue stem cells recapitulated their developmental stages. In colorectal cancer cells with low Wnt/beta-catenin signaling, cell growth and stemness were promoted partly by constitutive expression of MYC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で様々な組織から分離した上皮幹細胞を横断的に比較解析することにより、転写因子の組み合わせと強固なエピジェネティック修飾によって厳格に規定された臓器特異性の理解が進んだ。また、組織幹細胞の自家移植による組織修復の可能性が示された。
本研究で樹立した患者由来大腸がんスフェロイドは治療法開発のための有用な材料である。これらの培養でがん幹細胞が維持されるメカニズムを解明することにより、幹細胞性をターゲットとした治療戦略の開発が期待できる。