Functional analysis of fetal dendritic cells and elucidation of inflammation-induced brain development abnormality contributed by fetal dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
ONAI Nobuyuki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50323605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 俊樹 (矢部俊樹)  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10451634)
松葉 慎太郎  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40367462)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 前駆細胞 / 胎生期 / 抗原提示 / 炎症 / 生体防御 / 脳 / 発達異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The foetation escapes from maternal immune cells to maintain pregnancy by immune tolerance. However, the immune reaction against pathogen, especially dendritic cells is not clear during the fetal period. The dendritic cell development and their function during the adult period have been studied well, but fetal period does not. In this study, we identify the dendritic cells and their progenitors in the fetal liver and perform their functional analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって胎生期の胎仔肝臓中に樹状細胞が存在することが明らかになり、同細胞が制御性T細胞誘導し、免疫寛容に寄与する可能性が示唆された。妊娠期では免疫寛容が働き、胎児が母親由来の免疫細胞から攻撃されずに妊娠が維持されている。この免疫寛容の仕組みを理解することは、自己免疫疾患や移植医療に貢献する可能性があり、基礎医学・臨床研究において重要な研究成果である。