Project/Area Number |
18H02653
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Chibana Hiroji 千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (30333488)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 真菌 / 病原性 / 薬剤標的 / 病原因子 / 病原真菌 / 真菌感染 / 深在性真菌症 / 常在菌 / 日和見感染 / in vivo解析 / 生育必須遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンサー / 感染経路 / カンジダ症 / Candida / ハイスループット / 腸管定着 / カンジダ・アルビカンス / アスペルギルス・フミガタス / クリプトコックス・ネオホルマンス / 血流感染 / 感染メカニズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Candida glabrata is a haploid organism for which no sexual generation has been found. It is a species closely related to baker's yeast in terms of phylogeny, but it is the causative agent of fatal infectious diseases. In recent years, the increase of resistant to existing drugs has become a problem and understanding the pathogenicity of this fungus and drug development are important research subjects. The importance of each gene in infection during mouse infection was evaluated using modified strains of genes that are not essential for growth. As a result, strains that reached organs such as the liver and kidneys and were not maintained were found. For these genes, the growth conditions under various culture conditions were investigated, and the virulence factors of Candida glabrata were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
病原性カンジダ菌は、抗癌剤、抗生物質、ステロイドの長期投与、AIDS、高齢化などにより、易感染状態になった患者に対して重篤な日和見感染症を発症する。世界的な死亡者数は40万人/年に達しており、国内においても、カンジダ血症患者数は1万人、死亡者数は1,000-5,000人/年と推定されている。今後世界的な高齢化において易感染患者の増加は不可避であり、カンジダを原因とする疾患は益々大きな問題になると予測されている。カンジダ種の中でも特にカンジダ・グラブラータにおいて既存の抗真菌薬に対する耐性菌が増加しており、本菌の病原性の理解と薬剤開発は重要課題でなっており、本課題の成果は多くの知見を提供する。