Mechanism of renal proximal tubule epithelial cells infection by Leptospira
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Toma Claudia  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40325832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 修一  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90580308)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレプトスピラ / 上皮細胞 / 細胞間接着装置 / 尿細管 / 腎臓 / 定着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathogenic Leptospira enters the body through the skin and disseminates hematogenously to target organs, such as the kidney, lung and liver. In this study, we developed an in vitro model to understand the renal proximal tubule epithelial cell infection by Leptospira interrogans. Our results showed that Leptospira disassembles the apical junctional complex and that this involves E-cadherin cleavage and endocytosis. Since apical junctional complexes are important to maintain epithelial cells barrier integrity and organ function, our results suggested that inhibition of E-cadherin endocytosis might be a promising strategy to prevent bacterial dissemination in the host and organ failure complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レプトスピラは、腎臓の近位尿細管に留まって長期にわたり尿中へと排出されるが、これまでは菌がどのように尿細管の管腔側へと移行するかが理解されていなかった。本研究で用いた実験系で、レプトスピラが細胞間隙を移動することを明らかにし、レプトスピラが細胞間接着装置を破壊することがわかった。本研究で得られた新規知見は、レプトスピラ症の病態形成メカニズムの理解に寄与し、新たな制御法の開発への手がかりを与えるものである。