Effect on virulence of S. suis by switching the surface antigenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Okura Masatoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 上級研究員 (60508315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝原 友幸  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, グループ長補佐 (00355207)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細菌 / 表層抗原 / 血清型 / 抗原変換 / 細菌学 / 人獣共通感染症 / 人獣共通感染症起因菌 / レンサ球菌 / 表層抗原変換 / 抗原性変換 / Streptococcus suis / 莢膜型 / リポタイコ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, several types of surface antigen switching mutants of Streptococcus suis were constructed with the method developed by the authors, and then compared with parent strain on virulence in mice and piglets, colonization on/invasion in the host cells, resistance against macrophage phagocytosis and the bactericidal effect of leukocytes, etc. The results provides the first evidence that serotype switch in S. suis can definitively modify the interactions with host cells and in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、血清型の相違が動物への病原性や宿主細胞との相互作用に多様に影響することを実証した。血清型の相違による表現型への影響については、多くの病原細菌において、よく分かっておらず、血清型によっては、病原性が高くなることが示唆される型も明らかにした。本菌については、有効なワクチンがまだ開発されておらず、表層抗原はワクチンの開発にもつながるため、得られた成果を活用することにより、本菌の有効な新規ワクチンも期待できる。以上から、本研究成果は学術的にも社会的にも非常に重要な成果と見なすことができる。