Inhibitory mechanism of T cell function by inhibitory receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Saito Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50205655)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsT細胞 / 抑制性レセプター / ミクロクラスター / PD-1 / チェックポイント阻害剤 / LAG-3 / TIGIT / 活性化シグナル / T細胞活性化 / TCRミクロクラスター / LAG3 / イメージング解析 / 抑制機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T cells are dysfunction in chronic infection and cancer. This dysfunction is induced by inhibitory signals through inhibitory receptors as PD-1. This study analyzed inhibitory mechanism of T cell activation and function by such inhibitory receptor LAG-3. LAG-3 induced cluster formation upon T cell activation which are co-localized with TCR-microclusters. LAG-3-mediated inhibition of T cell activation depends on cytoplasmic region of LAG-3, but the cluster formation did not require the cytoplasmic region. While anti-LAG-3 augmented T cell activation, bi-specific Ab against LAG-3 and PD-1 induced stronger activation. Analysis of inhibitory anti-LAG-3 Abs, it was suggested that inhibitory function of LAG-3 do not require MHC-II association but do need assembly with the TCR complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんに対するチェックポイント療法が大きく進み、より良い療法が期待されている。PD-1やCTLA-4以外の抑制性受容体の制御によって疲弊T細胞を活性化が示唆されている。その代表の抑制受容体LAG-3を介したT細胞機能の抑制メカニズムを明らかにすることは、PD-1との異同を含めて、学術的に極めて重要であり、実際に臨床で使用するためにLAG-3の機能機作の解明は必須である。また、今回PD-1とLAG-3のbi-specific抗体についても解析したが、実際にこのbi-specific抗体が、現状のPD-1抗体に替わる日は遠くないと思われ、その基本的性状の解析もまた大変意義のあることである。