Comprehensive analysis of full-length transcripts reveal novel splicing abnormalities and oncogenic transcripts in liver cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (30525853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 英刀  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50361621)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords長鎖シークエンサー / 肝癌 / 転写産物の全長 / HBV / 長鎖シークエンス / トランスクリプトーム / 長鎖シークエンス技術 / B型肝炎ウイルス / 転写産物 / 発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an analysis pipeline named SPLICE and analyzed cDNA sequences from 42 pairs of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and matched non-cancerous liver with Oxford Nanopore sequencer. Our analysis detected 46,663 transcripts from the protein-coding genes in the HCCs and the matched non-cancerous livers, of which 5,366 (11.5 %) were novel. Comparison of expression levels identified 9,933 differentially expressed transcripts (DETs) in 4,744 genes. Interestingly, 746 genes with DETs, including LINE1-MET transcript, were not found by the gene-level analysis. We also found that fusion transcripts of transposable elements and hepatitis B virus (HBV) were overexpressed in HCCs. In vitro experiments on DETs showed that LINE1-MET and HBV-human transposable elements promoted cell growth. Furthermore, fusion gene detection showed novel recurrent fusion events, which have not been detected short-reads.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝癌は、世界の癌死の第3位に挙げられる予後不良の癌であり、有効な治療法の確立が急務である。これらの疾患の発症機序解明や治療ターゲットの発見のために、多くのゲノム、転写産物の研究が行われてきた。しかし、それらの先行研究は、短鎖(リード長が短い)の次世代シークエンサー(NGS)を用いて行われており、リピートを介した構造異常の検出や、転写産物の全長の解析が不可能であった。本研究は、長鎖シークエンサーを用いた初の肝癌のトランスクリプトーム研究であり、発癌に寄与する遺伝子候補が多数同定された。