Development of therapeutic miRNAs targeting BET family protein BRD4 for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Inazawa Johji  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30193551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 純  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (50568326)
玄 泰行  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (80596156)
村松 智輝  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (90732553)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 抗癌性核酸医薬 / BETファミリー蛋白 / BRD4 / DNA修復経路 / miR-1293 / miR-3140-3p / スーパーエンハンサー / 核酸医薬 / 抗がん核酸製剤 / BETファミリーBRD4 / DNA損傷修復 / BETファミリ-蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Base on the data from our proliferation assay using a 2,565 human miR library, we identified miR-1293 and miR-3140-3p as a tumor suppressor miRNA (TS-miR), Those TS-miRs have significant growth inhibitory effects targeting BRD4. miR-1293 also targeted DNA repair pathway genes such as APEX1, RPA1, and POLD4. With the exogenous expression of miR-1293, DNA-damage repair was significantly reduced, and antitumor effects were demonstrated in in vitro/vivo. On the other hand, in addition to the suppression of BRD4, miR-3140-3p reduced MYCN expression by targeting the MAP3K3-ERK1/2 pathway and showed strong growth suppression even in BET inhibitor-resistant NB cells. These results indicate that miR-1293 and miR-3140-3p may be promising seeds for nucleic acid anticancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子標的治療薬の問題点の一つに薬剤耐性の獲得が知られています。その克服を目指し、次世代型の医薬品として癌抑制型マイクロRNA(miR)核酸抗癌薬の開発が注目されています。本研究では、2565種類のヒトmiRの中から強い抗腫瘍効果を示すmiR-1293とmiR-3140-3pを同定しました。ともにBRD4を標的にその機能を抑制します。さらにmiR-1293はDNA修復経路の複数遺伝子を標的にして機能を抑制することでDNA損傷蓄積と強い抗腫瘍効果が導かれることを発見しました。今後、これらの癌抑制型miRを用いた核酸抗癌薬の開発は難治癌の新たな治療戦略として期待されます。