Oncolytic virus targeting tumor associated mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Shigeru  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (60523511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粕谷 英樹  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00402636)
直江 吉則  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50392048)
一ノ瀬 亨  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (60778091)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 癌免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the mechanisms for immune suppression in pancreatic tumors is the recruitment of mesenchymal stem cells (MSC), which turn into tumor-associated fibroblasts. C-REV, our oncolytic virus, has been shown to dramatically change the tumor microenvironment. Here, we examined whether C-REV has the ability to kill MSC in the tumor tissue. A naturally mutated attenuated HSV1, C-REV cannot replicate inside the healthy normal cells. However, we found that C-REV can infect and replicate in the MSC. Furthermore, C-REV treatment on the MSC-injected pancreatic tumors showed decreased numbers of MSC in the mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で派生的に検証し報告したSTING経路と腫瘍溶解性ウイルスの知見は、新規治療法の提案につながった。2’3’-cGAMPは天然のSTINGアゴニストであるが、様々なSTING アゴニストが世界中で開発競争を繰り広げている。腫瘍溶解性ウイルスとの併用療法は報告されておらず、今後臨床研究されていく可能性がある。