Research for local and systemic response of BNCT and identification of biomarkers related to its efficacy and side effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Masutani Mitsuko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (60238904)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBNCT / 中性子 / バイオマーカー / HMGB1 / プロテオーム / DAMPs / 中性子線 / マウスモデル / メラノーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BNCT (boron neutron capture therapy) is a selective radiation therapy for cancer cells that utilizes boron carrier drugs targeting cancer cells. Particle beams including alpha ray with short path cause selective killing of cancer cells in BNCT. In this study, we carried out research for identification of local and systemic biomarkers for early response of BNCT. Using transcriptome and proteome and other analyses, we found multiple biomarker candidate molecules including HMGB1, which show an early extracellular release and release in blood in a mouse xenograft model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BNCTの大きな課題の一つとして、効果や副作用を早期に予測、判定することが難しいことである。BNCTが効果を得るには、薬剤の腫瘍部位への到達、中性子線照射の詳細な測定が必要だが、これらの照射中の測定は未だ困難である。
本研究で見いだしたHMGB1などのBNCT後の早期応答に関する複数の候補因子はBNCTの治療の奏効性や副作用と関連するバイオマーカーとしても有用な基盤的資料となると考えられる。