Project/Area Number |
18H02702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Yasunaga Masahiro 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (80450576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 義宏 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90401231)
柳田 敏雄 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30089883)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ドラッグデリバリー / 抗体 / 質量分析 / 分子イメージング / ADC / 抗体医薬 / 薬理薬効 / 1細胞質量分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a multi-omics analysis method for use at the single-cell level using nano ESI (electrospray ionization) with CE-MS (capillary electrophoresis mass spectrometry). This method allows us to measure and analyze drugs and biomolecules in both living cells and tissue samples with high sensitivity. Furthermore, in situ mass spectrometry made it possible to distinguish between cancer cells and stromal cells, which was previously difficult. We also established methods for PK (pharmacokinetics) / PD (pharmacodynamics) / MOA (mechanism of action) analysis of therapeutic antibodies, including ADCs (antibody-drug conjugates) or an anti-CD20 antibody. Thus, we have succeeded in developing a new drug efficiency and pharmacological test by single-cell mass-spectrometric analysis using nano-ESI and CE-MS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生きた細胞中の薬剤・生体分子を高感度で測定・分析が可能なナノESI法を用いた1細胞レベルの質量分析法を開発した。さらに、in situ型質量分析により、がん細胞と間質細胞を区別した分析も可能になった。これらの新しい技術・方法を導入することで、従来困難であった組織・細胞レベルでの抗体医薬のPK/PD/MOA解析ができるようになった。今後はマウスなどの非臨床試験と共に、治験や臨床研究でのヒト臨床サンプルの測定・解析にも利用していく予定である。本基盤技術は、基礎研究と臨床とのギャップを埋めるTR研究のコア技術としての拡大・発展と共に、革新的新薬の早期臨床応用へ貢献できることを期待している。