Identification of Parkinson's disease progression markers based on skeletal muscle-brain axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Saiki Shinji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (00339996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹澤 有紀子  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (20594922)
天羽 拓  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 准教授 (40453922)
井本 正哉  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (60213253)
赤松 和土  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60338184)
石川 景一  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90733973)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / メタボローム解析 / 代謝産物 / 脂肪酸β酸化 / カフェイン代謝 / ポリアミン代謝 / ポリアミン / オートファジー / miRNA / 遠隔効果 / 骨格筋 / 甲状腺 / 肝臓 / 臓器円環 / 神経内科学 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 臓器連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the plasma metabolome analysis of Parkinson's disease patients, we have already identified fatty-acid beta-oxidation insufficiency in 2017. Additional metabolome analysis with de novo PD patients showed insufficient beta-oxidation consistent with the previous study, suggesting of the influence of levodopa medication on the metabolic changes.Likewise, metabolic changes in polyamine, which correlated with axonal changes detected by cranial MRI, were identified in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、パーキンソン病患者血液を用いた確定診断(カフェイン代謝変化、早期症例における脂肪酸β酸化機能低下)、病状把握(ポリアミン代謝変化)、薬剤の影響(levodopa代謝産物)を判断することが出来るため、侵襲の低いバイオマーカー研究に道を拓いた点に意義があると考える。