Project/Area Number |
18H02763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
OKazawa Hidehiko 福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牧野 顕 福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (00566226)
辻川 哲也 福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (30380033)
森 哲也 福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 助教 (40397287)
井川 正道 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (60444212)
米田 誠 福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (70270551)
小坂 浩隆 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (70401966)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 分子イメージング / 認知症 / PET/MRI / 酸化ストレス / 変性タンパク / 機能的MRI / 拡散強調画像 / 拡散テンソル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the pathogenesis and developmental mechanisms of neurodegeneration in detail using PET molecular imaging by analyzing the correlation between the accumulation of amyloid and other dementia lesion proteins and environmental changes in the brain such as oxidative stress. Using the latest PET/MRI technology, we aimed to develop an early diagnosis method by combining various MRI and PET images. Elderly healthy subjects and patients with MCI to early dementia were enrolled in the study. In addition to amyloid and oxidative stress images, resting state fMRI and diffusion images were collected and analyzed, and changes in brain function and structural indices were evaluated along with pathological and physiological changes. The results of this study were reported in numerous English-language papers in Eur J Radiol, EJNMMI Res, Diagnostics and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化社会において認知症診療は最重要課題の一つである。近年アミロイド・タウイメージングの普及により、早期認知症診断、特にアルツハイマー型認知症の診断精度が向上したが、脳の虚血性変化や酸化ストレスも認知症の発症と深く関わっている。本研究で変性タンパクの凝集・蓄積(病変蛋白質)や酸化ストレスなど、脳内環境変化と、認知症に至る神経変性の発生機序との関わりを、臨床データとPET分子イメージングおよび脳MRI画像で詳細に検討を行った意義は大きい。本研究で得られた成果は、今後認知症、神経変性疾患の治療薬開発に役立つと期待される。