Analysis of metabolic reprogramming induced by cellular environment and its application to control hepato-carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI YUTAKA  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 名誉教授 (70235282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 克弥  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (00759524)
渡邊 丈久  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (20634843)
直江 秀昭  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (30599246)
荒木 令江  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (80253722)
藤元 治朗  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (90199373)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝癌 / 細胞環境 / 代謝リプログラミング / 治療抵抗性 / 分子標的治療薬 / 効果予測マーカー / エピジェネテイクス / オミクス解析 / 原発性肝癌 / マルチオミクス解析 / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / 転写因子 / メタボローム解析 / 肝発癌 / メタボローム / メダボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When gene expression in response to Sorafenib (SFN), a molecular target agent for HCCs, was compared between HepG2 cells and HepG2- SFN resistant cells (HepG2-SR), genes in the metabolism of lipids were significantly enriched in both cell lines, whereas gene expressions by SREBP1C were significantly enhanced in HepG2-SR cells. Clusterin (CLU), one of the target genes of SREBP1C, was up-regulated in HepG2-SR cells and knock-down with siRNA enhanced SFN treatment response, suggesting that CLU might play a role in SFN resistance. In addition, an increase in serum CLU level one month after SFN treatment initiation was significantly associated with shorter PFS in the HCC patients, indicating that serum CLU might be a potential biomarker for early prediction of SFN response. On the other hand, hypoxia or high fat microenvironment enhanced expression of LSD1 and LSD2, histone demethylase, in hepatoma cell lines, leading to lipid and carbohydrate reprogramming required for cancer cell growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低酸素環境、分子標的治療薬存在下などの細胞環境に肝癌細胞は適応し、代謝リプログラミングとして細胞内の代謝を変化させ、さらに治療抵抗性を獲得して増殖進展を続ける。そこで本研究では、さまざまな細胞環境下で誘導されるエピゲノム制御分子(遺伝子発現を調節する分子)とそれによりもたらされる代謝変化を明らかにしたことで、代謝リプログラミングの制御を介した新たな治療法に発展することが期待される。さらに分子標的治療薬が代謝リプログラミングを介して誘導する治療抵抗性分子を同定し、治療効果の早期予測血清マーカーとしての有用性を証明したため、今後、肝癌の治療法選択に応用される可能性がある。