Project/Area Number |
18H02845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Takubo Keiyo 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 生体恒常性プロジェクト長 (50502788)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 造血幹細胞 / 幹細胞ニッチ / 骨髄 / イメージング / メタボロミクス / in vivoイメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In adult mammals, blood cells are produced in the bone marrow. The bone marrow contains a microenvironment called the "niche" in which hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs), a type of tissue stem cell, reside. The niche provides HSCs with factors that control their function, number, and fate. In this study, we focused on metabolites present in bone marrow as elements of the niche that act on HSCs, and investigated their composition, distribution, and effects on HSCs. In particular, we found that fatty acids bound to albumin are required for the maintenance of HSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨髄の造血幹細胞ニッチで作動している分子機構の解明は、われわれの全細胞の半分以上を占める血液細胞の産生機構を解き明かす。さらに造血器腫瘍、あるいは血液細胞が関わる様々な疾患の病態の理解と治療法開発に寄与すると考えられる。また、体外で代謝物も含めてニッチ環境を再現することで、造血幹細胞の培養や増幅が可能になり、血液疾患病態の再現や、再生医療に利用可能な細胞ソースの供給にも貢献しうる。