New humoral factor facilitates hepato-biliary and pancreatic cancer progression and development of innovative thrapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shirabe Ken  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70264025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 播本 憲史  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00419582)
石井 範洋  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00711508)
久保 憲生  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10464744)
五十嵐 隆通  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20648472)
市川 聡  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60333621)
横堀 武彦  群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 准教授 (60420098)
新木 健一郎  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60431706)
渡辺 亮  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60738847)
塚越 真梨子  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60781317)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝胆膵がん / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / M2BPGi / 肝胆膵癌 / マウス皮下腫瘍モデル / Galectin 3阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
M2BPGi and galectin-3 proteins co-localised in HCC cells, while M2BP mRNA was detected in cirrhotic liver stromal cells. mTOR signaling was upregulated in M2BPGi-treated HCC cells. Moreover, M2BPGi treatment induced tumour-promoting effects on HCC in vitro by activated mTOR signaling. In addition, M2BPGi bound to galectin-3 to induce membranous galectin-3 expression in HCC cells. In vivo, M2BPGi enhanced the growth of xenografted HCC. M2BPGi is produced in stromal cells of the cirrhotic liver. Furthermore, M2BPGi enhances the progression of HCC through the galectin-3/mTOR pathway. Therefore, galectin 3 inhibitor would be quite effective in M2BPGi. We have already developed the prototype galectin 3 inhibitor and we are now on the way of new galectin 3 inhibitor production, which has extremely high affinity to galectin 3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治癌の代表とされる肝胆膵がんの増殖進展において癌関連線維芽細胞が重要な役割を担っていることが明らかになった。さらに癌関連線維芽細胞と癌細胞の連関においてM2BPGiという肝線維化の新規血清マーカーが癌関連線維芽細胞や肝硬変の星細胞で産生され、癌細胞の増殖・進展を促進する新たな分子機序が明らかになった。その連関を遮断するgalectin 3阻害剤の有用性が示唆された。