Development of a method of functional integration between host and graft on the transplantation therapy of human iPS cell-derived cardiac tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kanemitsu Hideo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60810166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湊谷 謙司  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20393241)
池田 義  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40281092)
柴 祐司  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70613503)
升本 英利  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70645754)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心臓再生医療 / iPS細胞 / バイオエンジニアリング / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found very low propagation speed of iPS cell-derived cardiac tissues due to low expression level of KCNJ2 gene coding IK1 channel. To solve this problem, we conducted a combination of 3-dimensional composition of iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes and vascular cells, and integration of electrical stimulation and dynamic rocking culture training and confirmed structural and electrophysiological maturation of the tissues. We also established a system to evaluate graft-to-host integration and local wall motion using trans-esophageal echocardiogram in a pig myocardial infarction model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでのiPS細胞による再生医療における治療メカニズムであるパラクライン効果を超えた、動力源としての心筋組織を疾患心に供給し、かつ機能させるという次世代の心臓再生医療の実現に向けた基礎研究的基盤を供給するものである。今後ますます増加が予想される重症心不全に対する新たな治療選択肢を供給しうる意味において、高い学術的ならびに社会的意義を有するものと考えられる。