| Project/Area Number |
18H02907
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Kinoshita Manabu 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 准教授 (70531391)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
守本 祐司 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 生理学, 教授 (10449069)
中島 弘幸 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 助教 (10574064)
武岡 真司 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20222094)
鈴木 博章 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (20282337)
小野 聡 東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (30531355)
宮崎 裕美 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 外傷研究部門, 助教 (30531636)
四ノ宮 成祥 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 教授 (40505260)
中島 正裕 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 助教 (70738103)
関 修司 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 教授 (80531392)
齋藤 大蔵 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 外傷研究部門, 教授 (90531632)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 薬剤耐性菌血症 / compromised host / LPSプレコンディショニング / MPLAプレコンディショニング / 貪食細胞機能強化 / 抗菌活性測定チップ / MPLAプレコンディショニン / Compromised hosts / 薬剤耐性菌敗血症 / compromised hosts / 抗菌活性評価チップ / Compromised hosts |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
LPS preconditioning drastically increased murine survivals from the lethal infection with not only Escherichia coli but also Pseudomonas aeruginosa or methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus. LPS preconditioning accumulated bone marrow-derived macrophages in the liver and strongly augmented bactericidal activity against these bacteria. Preconditioning with TLR4-specific agonist, monophosphoryl lipid A, also induced such attractive effects in mice. Regarding the development of evaluation chip of bactericidal activity by phagocytes, we enabled to quickly measure reduced bactericidal activity by neutrophils obtained from the mice receiving water-immersion restraint stress.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果から、LPSもしくはMPLAを用いたプレコンディショニング誘導による薬剤耐性菌を含めた広範囲な感染症への抵抗性獲得の治療施策が示唆された。病原体の貪食除去の亢進と炎症反応の抑制は、サイトカインストームを引き起こす新型コロナ肺炎を含むあらゆる重症感染病態の制御に有用である。また、抗菌活性評価チップを用いたcompromised hostの早期診断は、迅速な感染症治療の開始に大いに資するものと期待される。