Genome-Wide Association study of Progression in Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Inaba Ikuyo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (60415081)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords思春期特発性側弯症 / 全ゲノム関連解析 / 一塩基多型 / 多因子遺伝病 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 側弯 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 疾患感受性遺伝 / 全ゲノム相関解析 / ビッグデータ / 疾患関連遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (AIS) is the most common pediatric disease affecting spine. Large-scale genome analyses of AIS were performed. An international meta-analysis of previously identified gene loci associated with progression and aggravation of AIS was performed using multiracial samples to confirm the reproducibility of susceptibility gene loci. In addition, a new AIS Genome-Wide Association Study (GWAS) was performed using approximately 3,200 AIS patient samples and approximately 60,000 non-patient samples collected so far. A meta-analysis was performed in which the obtained data was integrated with the GWAS data of the two AISs performed earlier in my lab.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AISは人口の2-4%に発症するcommon diseaseである。非成人の骨関節疾患で最も頻度が高い疾患で、法律によりその検診が義務付けられているほど、社会の大問題となっている。遺伝要因と環境要因の相互作用により発症する多因子遺伝病であると考えられており、その発症、進行には遺伝要因が深く関与することが明らかになっている。
AISは、側弯の進行度合いに応じて治療方法が異なり、進行すると治療が困難となるため、早期発見と進行予測が重要である。今回、AISの進行・重症化に関与する遺伝子を新たに同定したので、同定した遺伝子の機能解析研究を突破口に、AISの病態の分子レべルでの解明に繋げたい。