Development of antitumor immunological agent using mycobacterial surface glycolipids as lead compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20324642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 淳  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10550246)
神鳥 周也  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50707825)
小島 崇宏  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40626892)
河合 弘二  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90272195)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膀胱癌 / BCG / ミコール酸 / TDM / リポソーム / 癌免疫療法 / 脂質 / リンパ球 / 癌免疫 / トレハロース 6,6′-ジミコラート / コードファクター / 抗酸菌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 感染免疫 / 細胞壁成分 / trehalose-6 6’-dimycolate / 抗酸菌表層糖脂質 / mycobacterium bovis BCG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravesical infusion therapy of Mycoabcterium bovis bacillus Calmette-Guerin (BCG) is widely used for the prevention of postoperative recurrence of non-muscle invasive bladder cancer .The most important immunostimulant of BCG bacteria is trehalose-6 6'-dimycolate (TDM), which is composed of mycolic (MA) acid, whcich is a long-chain fatty acid unique to antacid bacteria. Since TDM has strong hydrophobicity, we made it into a hydrophilic liposome and we verified its anti-tumour activity. We also revealed changes in the anti-tumour activity of TDM liposome due to the different subclasses of MAs that compose TDM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TDMリポソーム製剤を最適化し、抗腫瘍活性が最大となるように調整することで、新しい癌免疫療法に向けたシーズとなる。TDMリポソームは非生菌製剤であることから、BCG菌のような尿路感染症や、全身播種性感染といった重篤な副作用が起こらない。また、生菌製剤のようなバイオハザード管理の必要もなく、通常の薬剤と同様に管理、供給運搬が可能である。感染の可能性がないため、静脈内投与も含めたあらゆる投与方法が可能である。したがって、TDMリポソーム製剤は安全性と有効性の点で優れた治療薬開発へつながる見込みが高い。本研究は最も臨床的有用性の高い、安定した毒性の低い安価な癌免疫治療薬として期待される。