Development of novel therapeutic modality by integrated analysis of immune environment of renal cell carcinoma and remodeling after inhibition of angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OYA Mototsugu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00213885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 修治  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20338180)
小坂 威雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30445407)
水野 隆一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (60383824)
田中 伸之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60445244)
浅沼 宏  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70245570)
菊地 栄次  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10286552)
篠島 利明  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60306777)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 分子標的治療 / 血管新生 / 耐性 / 免疫治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal cell carcinoma is a pioneer in cancer immunotherapy. In the immunohistological study, an automatic analysis platform was applied for cellular analysis to uncover the immunomicroenvironment of renal cell carcinoma tissue with a total of more than 10,000 spots. Furthermore, analyzing next-generation immune checkpoint molecules: LAG3/TIM3/TIGIT expression revealed that the malignancy of renal cell carcinoma can be stratified. Using the latest spectrum microscopy, we revealed tumor-specific CD39+PD-1+CD8+T cells and PD-1+Treg cells in proximity within renal cell carcinoma tissue, which may be one of reasons for a rapid disease progression after PD-1 treatment. In this study, we finally proceeded with the construction of a cancer immunogenomics atlas using tissue specimens of renal cell carcinoma as a prospective study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行腎細胞癌治療のオプションは、血管新生阻害薬・mTOR阻害薬等の分子標的治療薬に加えて、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が登場したことで、研究の趨勢はどの薬剤をどういう順序でどのように投与するかという治療シークエンスとより強い抗腫瘍効果を求めての併用療法の開発に関心が移っている。医療経済を考慮しての個別化医療の方向性もあり、治療効果を予測するバイオマーカー開発は、社会的に意義深いと考える。分子標的治療薬や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の耐性機序の研究も、新規治療の探索には不可欠である。