Preparation and Application of Y chromosome Panel using BirThree Cohort Men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kichiya  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (30422116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 陽子  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, ゲノム医療研究部, 室長 (10344037)
立花 眞仁  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30431571)
勝岡 史城  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (30447255)
田高 周  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (60815463)
栗山 進一  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90361071)
長崎 正朗  京都大学, スーパーグローバルコース医学生命系ユニット, 特定教授 (90396862)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords男性不妊 / ゲノム解析 / リファレンスパネル / 精子 / Y染色体 / SNP / 精液 / DNAパネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 10% of the causes of infertility are considered to be male factors, and genomic abnormalities are attracting attention as one of the causes. The purpose of this study was to construct a reference panel related to fertility based on the genomic basis cultivated so far. A reference panel derived from a male with fertility was created from the whole genome data held by the Tohoku Medical Megabank Organization, and the whole genome data obtained from 17 semen samples of male infertility patients was used for the subsequent analysis. However, in the end, 180K SNPs were detected, and 11K of AF>0.8 were detected. This result will be an important platform for the genome analysis of male infertility in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の所属する東北大学東北メディカル・メガバンク機構は、被災地復興のための次世代医療の開発に主眼を置いており、被災地の復興には地域コミュニティの復興も重要であると考え、その一翼として生殖医療研究の基盤としてゲノム解析の重要性を認識して来た。本研究により、健常人コホート由来のリファレンスパネルよりさらに妊孕性に着目したリファレンスパネルを作成し男性不妊症患者の全ゲノム解析に供した結果、多くの原因遺伝子SNPが同定されたが、この成果は今後の生殖医療領域における重要なゲノム基盤となりうることを示している。